Recipes: Difference between revisions
(→Meat) |
(→Meat) |
||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1/8 tsp ground black pepper | | 1/8 tsp ground black pepper | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Jeyuk Bokkeum - Spicy Pork Bulgogi | |||
|- | |||
| 6 tbls gochujang | |||
| rowspan="10" | Mix | |||
| rowspan="13" | Add<br />Let sit <br />for<br />about 30 min | |||
| rowspan="13" | Grill <br />until <br />slightly<br />caramellized | |||
|- | |||
| 2 tbls gochugaru | |||
|- | |||
| 3 tbls soy sauce | |||
|- | |||
| 3 tbls rice wine | |||
|- | |||
| 2 tbls sugar | |||
|- | |||
| 1 tbl honey | |||
|- | |||
| 2 tbls sesame oil | |||
|- | |||
| 2 tbls minced garlic | |||
|- | |||
| 1 tablespoon grated ginger | |||
|- | |||
| 1/2 small apple grated | |||
|- | |||
| 1 kg thinly sliced pork butt | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1/2 medium onion, sliced | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 3 scallions, cut into 2-inch pieces | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:50, 23 December 2025
Introduction
Some recipes
| Ingredients | Header text | Header text |
|---|---|---|
| 2 tbsp Olive oil | Example | Example |
| 1/2 tbsp salt | Example | Example |
| 1/8 tbsp black pepper | Example | Example |
| 3 gloves garlic | Example | Example |
The leaves begin to crisp up on the outside, & the inside is tender. 30-35 minutes. Sprinkle them with Flavorgod lemon & garlic seasoning.
| Ingredients | Header text | Header text |
|---|---|---|
| Potato wedges | Example | Example |
| 2 tsp smoked paprika | Example | Example |
| salt | Example | Example |
| 1/2 tsp cayenne pepper | Example | Example |
| 1 tsp onion powder | Example | Example |
| 1 tsp oil | Example | Example |
| 1 tsp herbs | Example | Example |
| Ingredients | Header text | Header text |
|---|---|---|
| 1/2 cup flour | Example | Example |
| 1/2 cup water | Example | Example |
| 1 large egg, lightly beaten | Example | Example |
| 1 tsp salt | Example | Example |
| 1/2 tsp baking powder | Example | Example |
| 1 large onion | Example | Example |
| Oil for frying | Example | Example |
| Ingredients | Header text | Header text |
|---|---|---|
| 1 package dry yeast | Example | Example |
| 1 cup warm water | Example | Example |
| 1/4 cup white sugar | Example | Example |
| 3 tablespoons milk | Example | Example |
| 1 large egg, beaten | Example | Example |
| 2 tsp salt | Example | Example |
| 4 1/2 cups flour | Example | Example |
Korean BBQ
Korean dish
bulmat (“fire flavor”),
Pork: Korean-style grilled meat(Gogi Gui), samgyeopsal (pork belly), pork shoulder (moksal), hangjeong-sal (pork jowl), galmaegi-sal (skirt meat),
Beef (hanwoo (Korean beef)): chuck flap tail (salchisal), ribeye (kkotdeungsim), striploin (chaekkeutsal), tenderloin (ansim), Brisket (Chadolbaegi), Galbi (Marinated beef short ribs),
How to cut the beef: Put it into a freezer for 2-2.5 hours, let it freeze and cut it (2-3mm).
Dak Galbi (Marinated spicy chicken=
Meat is usually sliced thin—around 1cm thick.
Side dishes (banchan): seasoned bean sprouts (kongnamul muchim), kimchi, green onion salad (pa muchim), pickled radish slices, white kimchi, steamed egg (gyeran jjim), doenjang jjigae (soybean paste stew), cold noodles (naengmyeon), kongnamul muchim (seasoned bean sprouts), and pa jeolgi (seasoned green onions), ssam mu (pickled radish slices), baek kimchi (white kimchi), yangpa jangajji (pickled onions), myeong-i namul (seasoned wild chive),
Salad: Pa Muchim (Seasoned Green Onion Salad), Oi Muchim (Spicy Cucumber Salad), Korean Corn Cheese.
Vegetables: wrapping veggies (ssam) are lettuce and perilla leaves. Vucumber, chili pepper, or carrot. Onion, garlic, and mushrooms.
Marinades: Soy sauce, sesame oil, garlic, and ginger form the backbone of many marinades.
Dipping sauces like ssamjang (a savory soybean paste)
- Ssamjang (soybean paste + chili paste mix)
- Sesame oil sauce (with salt and pepper)
- Gochujang
- Pickled jalapeno and radish
Grilling the meat themselves while eating, around a grill set in the middle of the table
Meat
| 0.5 kg Beef | Slice thinly | Marinate at least 30 min | Grill for 2-3 min per side until caramelized and cooked through. |
| 0.7 dl Soy sauce 35 ml Sugar 35 ml sesame oil Garlic and ginger Green onions Black pepper |
Mix (marinade) |
| 1 tbsp toasted sesame seeds | Toss in the sesame seed and stir quickly | |||
| 1 tbsp cooking oil | Cook on high for 3-5 min. | |||
| 1 onion | Slice | |||
| 2 stalks green onion | Slice | |||
| 0.5 carrot | Slice | |||
| 1 tbsp toasted sesame oil | Pour the marinade over the meat and gently massage the meat with hands. Add the sesame oil. Let marinade 4 hours in the fridge. | |||
| 800 g rib eye | Slice | |||
| 6 Tbsp soy sauce | Blend until smooth. | |||
| 3 Tbsp brown sugar | ||||
| 2 Tbsp rice wine (mirin | ||||
| 1 asian pear or red apple | ||||
| 1/2 onion | ||||
| 1 Tbsp minced garlic | ||||
| 1 tsp minced ginger | ||||
| 1/8 tsp ground black pepper |
| 6 tbls gochujang | Mix | Add Let sit for about 30 min |
Grill until slightly caramellized |
| 2 tbls gochugaru | |||
| 3 tbls soy sauce | |||
| 3 tbls rice wine | |||
| 2 tbls sugar | |||
| 1 tbl honey | |||
| 2 tbls sesame oil | |||
| 2 tbls minced garlic | |||
| 1 tablespoon grated ginger | |||
| 1/2 small apple grated | |||
| 1 kg thinly sliced pork butt | |||
| 1/2 medium onion, sliced | |||
| 3 scallions, cut into 2-inch pieces |
Vegan
| Eggplant | Slice into thick rounds | Salt the eggplants for 30 min to draw out moisture. |
Grill |
| Salt |
Add gochujangf or a spicy kick, or sprinkle with sesame seeds for added crunch.